Big Chute to Peterborough
Switch to Peterborough to Big Chute
Passengers board our chartered bus by 6:00 p.m. at the Peterborough Holiday Inn. There is free car parking at the Holiday Inn. Bus arrives at Big Chute by 8:30 p.m. for embarkation on the Kawartha Voyageur which will remain docked for the night at Big Chute.
Day 1 Big Chute to Orillia
After viewing the Big Chute Marine Railway we depart about 9:30 a.m. up the Severn River with its rocky gorges and islands. Our first lock is the highest mitre lock on the system, Swift Rapids. Then through Sparrow Lake, the upper Severn River to the aqua waters of Lake Couchiching, and to Orillia’s lovely downtown waterfront.
Day 2 Orillia to Kirkfield
A morning crossing of beautiful Lake Simcoe places us by noon at the Gamebridge entrance to a series of locks and canals above the level of the adjacent farms. Then on through man-made Canal Lake with its tiny “marble-arch” bridge–a must for photographers as we pass through. We reach our overnight stop at the massive Kirkfield Lift Lock in a tranquil rural setting.
Day 3 Kirkfield to Bobcaygeon
From Kirkfield we journey through several miles of narrow man-made canal to Balsam Lake which is the highest point of the Waterway between Georgian Bay and Lake Ontario. Across Balsam, through Rosedale Lock, and across Cameron Lake we come to Fenelon Falls with its scenic waterfall and rocky gorge. Then on through Sturgeon Lake to Bobcaygeon, the hub of the Kawarthas and a particularly pleasant setting for the night.
Day 4 Bobcaygeon to Lakefield
This day is a progression of beautiful Kawartha Lakes and their joining locks and villages: Pigeon Lake through Gannon Narrows into Buckhorn Lake; Lower Buckhorn Lake into Lovesick Lake with its legend of unrequitted love; Burleigh Falls into Stoney Lake and its thousand islands; Hell’s Gate with its Little Church on the Rock standing guard; then Clear Lake, Young’s Point and finally Lake Katchewanooka to our overnight stop at Lakefield.
Day 5 Lakefield to Peterborough
Our final day is a busy journey down the Otonabee River through a series of seven locks including the great Lift Lock to our base at Peterborough Holiday Inn around 2:00 p.m.
Embarkation starts at 8:00 p.m. behind the Peterborough Holiday Inn. There is free car parking behind the Holiday Inn. The Kawartha Voyageur remains docked at the Holiday Inn for the night.
Day 1 Peterborough to Buckhorn
Departing at breakfast, the Kawartha Voyageur ascends seven locks on the Otonabee River between Peterborough and Lakefield including the great Lift Lock. After lunch, we enter Lake Katchewanooka, the first of the famous Kawartha Lakes and continue upstream through historic Young’s Point, Clear Lake, Hell’s Gate with its lonely Church on the Rock standing guard and Stoney Lake to Burleigh Falls. After Burleigh, we cross Lovesick and Lower Buckhorn Lakes to the village of Buckhorn where we dock for the night.
Day 2 Buckhorn to Kirkfield Lift Lock
Departing Buckhorn at breakfast sets the pace for a relaxing day through another five Kawartha Lakes and the villages of Bobcaygeon and Fenelon Falls. Our day’s journey ends at the Kirkfield Liftlock following a transit of the man-made Kirkfield channel.
Day 3 Kirkfield to Orillia
From Kirkfield Lift Lock at the summit of the Trent-Severn Waterway, we head downstream through Canal Lake and the Talbot River passing through five locks and several swing bridges before entering Lake Simcoe. A mid afternoon crossing of about 15 miles rewards us with an attractive overnight docking at the port of Orillia.
Day 4 Orillia to Port Stanton
After a morning of shopping or a visit to the Stephen Leacock home, we sail up Lake Couchiching to enter the Severn River at Washago. This section of the Severn down to Sparrow Lake offers a fine display of lovely homes and cottages. Overnight docking is at Port Stanton on Sparrow Lake.
Day 5 Port Stanton to Big Chute
A final spectacular day cruising down the Severn River with its rocky grandeur, through the mighty Swift Rapids lock and then on to our destination at Big Chute Marine Railway. After lunch there is time to view the marine railway before boarding a chartered bus for your return to Peterborough with arrival around 5:00 p.m.